New zealand VIsa

Our Lawyer

Lloyd Vivera, who is originally from India , is an immigration lawyer practicing Australian and New Zealand immigration law. He moved to New Zealand in 2001. Read more>>

Substantial changes to the essential skills announced. Salary to be the factor for determining the skill level. People earning a salary of $48,859 ($23.49 per hour) will not be able to support their partner and children for visas. They can get a visa for a maximum period of three years and must leave the country and live outside for one year before they can apply for another work visa under essential skills. This will likely to affect the hospitality and aged care industry in particular because the pay these workers are likely to get are less than $23.50.